Sedona International Film Festival - Home February 21-28, 2010
home the festival events organization membership sponsors purchase passes contact
Find us on Facebook.
Back to The Festival
LINE

2014 Festival Award-Winners
LINE
Award Winners: Past Festivals
LINE
Festival & Workshop
LINE
Maps & Directions
LINE
Media Inquiries
LINE
Submit a Film
LINE
Travel & Lodging
LINE

We are proud to recognize our past festival award winners!

 
2014 DIRECTORS’ CHOICE AWARDS
Best Animated Film: Blue
Best Short Film: Adonis
Best Student Short Film: Into the Silent Sea
Best Documentary Feature (tie): Life According to Sam and Toxic Hot Seat
Best Short Documentary: Ice
Best Environmental Film: Bringing It Home
Best Foreign Film: The Broken Circle Breakdown
Best Feature DRAMA: The Rocket
Best Feature COMEDY: Girl on a Bicycle
Best Humanitarian Film (narrative): The Rocket
Best Humanitarian Film (documentary): Waiting for Mamu
Best Independent Spirit: The Activist
Best Independent Spirit: 3 Mile Limit
Best Independent Spirit: Mad Ship
Best Independent Spirit: Bridegroom
Best Independent Spirit: For the Birds
Bill Muller Excellence in Screenwriting Award: Short Term 12
Activism Award: The Joe Show
American Spirit Award: The Only Real Game
World Cinema Award: We Will Make It Right

 
2014 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS
Best of Fest (top festival award): The Letters
Best Feature Comedy: Le Chef
Best Feature Drama: Wish You Well
Best Foreign Film: The Broken Circle Breakdown
Animated Film: Grounded
Student Short: Into the Silent Sea
Short Film (3-way tie): Match Made, Young Americans and Mirage at Zabul Province
Environmental: Lion Ark
Documentary Short: Waiting for Mamu
Documentary (tie): Burzinski: Cancer is Serious Business, Part II
and Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory


2014 SPECIAL FESTIVAL AWARDS
Marion Herrman Excellence in Filmmaking: Alive Inside: A Story of Music & Memory
Heart of the Festival Award: David and Alice Goodhart
Lifetime Achievement: Susan Sarandon
Lifetime Achievement: Shirley Knight
Lifetime Achievement: Stefanie Powers
Humanitarian Award: Pushpa Basnet
Person of Influence Award: Mariel Hemingway
Screenwriting Excellence: Jeremy Leven
 

 
2013 DIRECTORS’ CHOICE AWARDS
Best Drama: Any Day Now
Best Comedy: (tie) Liberal Arts and One Small Hitch
Best Foreign Film: Lore
Best Documentary Feature: Stolen Seas
Best Documentary Short: Desert Dreams: Celebrating Five Seasons in the Sonoran Desert
Best Environmental Film: (tie) Bidder 70 and Pad Yatra: A Green Odyssey
Best Student Short Film: Green Acres
Best Short Film: (tie) Stalled and Boo!
Best Animated Film: Bunny
Best Independent Spirit Award (Feature): Common People
Best Independent Spirit Award (Short): Peoria
Best Humanitarian Film: Anyone Out There
Bill Muller Excellence in Screenwriting Award: Last Will. & Testament
 
2013 AUDIENCE CHOICE AWARDS
Best Drama: (tie) Chittagong and Least Among Saints
Best Comedy: Fanie Fourie's Lobola
Best Foreign Film: Shun Li and the Poet
Best Documentary Feature: Trash Dance
Best Documentary Short: The Highest Cost
Best Environmental Film: Go Ganges!
Best Short Film: Pear
Best Animated Film: Wolf Dog Tales
 
2013 SPECIAL FESTIVAL AWARDS:
Marion Herrman Excellence in Filmmaking: Downtown Express
Heart of the Festival Award: Vectors of Autism: A Documentary About Laura Nagle
Lifetime Achievement: Joan Collins
Lifetime Achievement: Lee Meriwhether
Outstanding Actor: Griffin Dunne
Outstanding Actor: David Strathairn
Person of Influence Award: Marianne Williamson
 

2012 Directors’ Choice Awards:
Best Arts Film: The Renaissance of Mata Ortiz
Best Made-in-Arizona Film: More Than Frybread
Best Environmental Film: You’ve Been Trumped
Best Documentary Short: The Mono Lake Story
Best Documentary Feature: Wolves Unleashed
Best Student Short Film: Thief
Best Short Film: Sailcloth
International Spirit Award: Acquainted With the Night
Best Independent Spirit Award: Cellmates
Best Humanitarian Film: Close to Me
Bridging Cultures Award: Jun-Ai
Best Foreign Film: Happy, Happy
Best Feature – Drama: Elena
Best Feature – Comedy: The Women on the 6th Floor
Bill Muller Excellence in Screenwriting Award: Digital Dharma
 
2012 Audience Choice Awards:
BEST OF FEST OVERALLThe Women on the 6th Floor
Jun-Ai (Best Feature Film)
Shuffle (Best Feature Film - Runner Up)
Being Elmo (Best Documentary Feature)
Nicky’s Family (Best Documentary Feature Film – Runner Up)
So Right So Smart (Best Documentary Feature - Runner Up)
In Times Of War: Ray Parker’s Story (Best Documentary Short - Tie)
From The Ground Up (Best Documentary Short - Tie)
Cataplexy (Best Short Film)
Good Luck, Mr. Gorski (Best Short Film - Runner Up)
Play By Play (Best Short Film - Runner Up)
Homecoming (Best Student Short)
Grandmothers (Best Animated Film)
 
2012 Special Achievement Awards
Lifetime Achievement: Peter Bogdanovich
Lifetime Achievement: Paul Sorvino
Lifetime Achievement: Don Black
Humanitarian Award: Kevin Clash
Outstanding Actress: Lea Thompson
Lifetime Achievement – Screenwriting Award: Bobby Moresco
Lifetime Achievement and Festival Dedication: Frank Warner
 

2011 Directors’ Choice Awards:
Best Feature Film: “The First Grader”
Best Documentary Feature: “Leave Them Laughing”
Best Short Film: “The Butterfly Circus”
Best Foreign Film: “Poetry”
Excellence in Screenwriting: “Queen to Play”
Best Independent Spirit: “Hearing Radmilla”
Best Documentary Short: “Power in the Pristine”
Best Environmental Film: “Bag It”
Best Animated Film: “Bait”
Best Cinematography: “Close to the Sun”
Best Independent Spirit Award: “Thanks”
Best Family Film: “First Dog”
Best Period Drama: “The Vintner’s Luck”
Best Comedy Feature: “Exporting Raymond”
Best Story of Inspiration: “Anita”
Best Celebration of the Arts: “They Came to Play”
Best Made-in-Arizona Film: “Hearing Radmilla”

2011 Audience Choice Awards:
Best Feature Film: “The First Grader”
Runner-up Best Feature Film: “Face to Face”
Best Documentary Feature Film: “Waste Land”
Best Short Film: “The Butterfly Circus”
Runner-up Best Short Film: “A Son’s War”
Best Foreign Film: “Close to the Sun”
Best Documentary Short: “Wings of Silver: The Vi Cowden Story”
Best Animated Film: “My Dog Tulip”
Runner-up Best Animated Film: “Thought of You”

2011 Special Achievement Awards
Humanitarian Film Award: Lt. Dan Band: For the Common Good
Humanitarian Award: Gary Sinise
Lifetime Achievement Award: Jonathan Winters
Lifetime Achievement Award: Rip Torn
Outstanding Achievement Award: Nicolas Cage
Outstanding Acting Award: David Rasche
Outstanding Comedic Excellence: Phil Rosenthal
Outstanding Achievement in Comedy: Rita Rudner
Bridging Cultures Award: Professor Huang Shixian (Beijing Film Academy)
 

2010 Directors’ Choice Awards:
Best International Feature Film: "A Shine of Rainbows"
Best Independent Feature Film: "The Red Machine"
Best Foreign Language Film: "Troubled Water"
Best International Documentary Film: "Sergio"
Best Independent Documentary Film: "The Elephant in the Living Room"
Excellence in Screenwriting: "In the Loop"
Best Animation: "Prayers for Peace"
Best Short Film: "Ronan's Escape"
Best Student Short Film: "Kavi"
International Spirit Award: "Ana's Playground"

2010 Audience Choice Awards:
Best Feature Film: "Hachiko: A Dog's Story"
Best Documentary Film: "Paddle to Seattle: Journey Through the Inside Passage"
Best Documentary Film (runner up): "Dive!"
Best World Documentary: "A Sea Change"
Best International Film: "Patrik, Age 1.5"
Best Animation (Tie): "Prayers for Peace" and "Distraxion"
Best Short Film (Tie): "Ana's Playground" and "She's a Fox"
 

2009 Director's Choice Awards:
Best Feature Film: "Gospel Hill"
Best Documentary Film: "They Killed Sister Dorothy"
Best International Film: "Revanche"
Excellence in Screenwriting: "Speed of Life"
Best Cinematography: "Mermaid"
Best Animation: "Daniel Finds His Walking Stick"
Best Short Film: "Charlie Thistle"
Best Foreign Short Film: "Gone Fishing"
Best Student Short Film: "The Wall"
International Spirit Award: "15-40"

2009 Audience Choice Awards:
Best Feature Film: "Like Dandelion Dust"
Best Documentary Film: "Flow"
Best International Film: "Fighter"
Best Animation: "Sebastian's Voodoo"
Best Short Film: "Gone Fishing"
Most Thought-Provoking Documentary: "The Suicide Tourist"
 

2008 Directors' Choice Awards:
Best Feature Film: "Ripple Effect"
Best Documentary Film: "Semper Fi, One Marine’s Journey"
Most Compelling Documentary and Excellence in Screenwriting: "Fields of Fuel"
Best Animation: "Papiroflexia (Origami)"
Best Humanitarian Short Film: "In the Wake"
Best Humanitarian Film: "The Human Experience"
Best Foreign Short Film: "The Kolaborator"
Best Foreign Language Short: "VODA (Water)"
Best Short Film: "Validation"

2008 Audience Choice Awards:
Best Feature: "The Flyboys"
Best Documentary (tie): "Water Flowing Together"
Best Documentary (tie): "Standing Silent Nation"
Best Short Film: "Milk Bum"
Best Animation: "Papiroflexia (Origami)"
 

2007 Directors’ Choice Awards:
Best Feature Film: “Islander”  
Best Feature Film: “Canvas”
Best Documentary Film: “War/Dance”
Best Humanitarian Film: “Beyond the Call”  
Best Short Film: “Shipwrecked”
Best Foreign Language Short Film: “Bawke”
Best Animated Film: “Delivery”
Discovery Film Award: “Local Color”

2007 Audience Choice Awards:
Best Feature Film: “Coffee Date”
Runner Up - Best Feature Film: “Away From Her”
Best Documentary Film: “Beyond the Call”
Runner Up – Best Documentary Film: “The Cats of Mirikitani”
Best Student Short Film: “Rundown”–
Best Short Film: “Eramos Pocos” –
Best Animated Film: “First Flight”

2007 Special Recognition Awards:
Oustanding Actor and Humanitarian Award: Joe Pantoliano
Outstanding Directing: George Gallo, “Local Color”
 

2006 Audience Choice:
Best of Festival: “Sweet Land”
Best Feature: “The Sisters”
Runner Up - Best Feature: “A Relative Thing”
Runner Up - Best Feature: “Expiration Date”
Best Documentary: “The Trials of Darryl Hunt”
Runner Up -  Best Documentary: “39 Pounds of Love
Special Mention - Best Documentary: “Favela Rising”
Best Short Film: “Spin”
Runner Up - Best Short Film: “Full Disclosure”
Runner Up - Best Short Film: “Artistic License”
Special Mention - Outstanding Short Film: “Quadrilateral”
Special Mention - Outstanding Short Film: “Hope”
Best Animated Film: “The Legend of Black Tom”
Runner Up - Best Animated Film: “Emelia”

2006 Directors’ Choice
Best Feature: “Fetching Cody”
Best Documentary: “The Trials of Darryl Hunt”
Best International Film: “The Beauty Remains”
Best Short Film: “Spin”
Best Short Film: “Cries From Ramah”
Best Student Short Film: “Once Broken”
Best Student Short Film: “Thermopylae”
Outstanding Achievement in Animation: “The Moon and the Son: An Imagined Conversation”
Best Animation: “Paper Willy”
Outstanding Directing and Acting in a Short: Kimberly Williams-Paisley, “Shade”

2006 Special Recognition Awards:
Best Ensemble Cast: “Whiskey School”
Lifetime Achievement Award: Lainie Kazan, “Whiskey School”
Lifetime Achievement Award: Ned Beatty, “Sweet Land”
Humanitarian Award: Alan Cumming, “Sweet Land”
Outstanding Director: Ali Selim, “Sweet Land”
Outstanding Producer: Carolyn Chambers, “The Sisters”
Best Supporting Actress: Elizabeth Banks, “The Sisters”
Best Supporting Actor: Steven Culp, “The Sisters”

Orchards Inn - 20% off rooms during film festivalSedona Arizona VacationsLauberge de SedonaCity of Sedonastella artoisArizona Commission on the Arts
EuroChannel


printer friendly version Printer friendly version

If you have questions regarding the site, please contact the webmaster.
Terms of Use | Built using Project A's Site-in-a-Box ©2014
Version 5.12.7